Link

Social

Embed

Download

Download
Download Transcript


[Ballot Drawing for the November 8, 2022 Election ]

[00:00:05]

GOOD AFTERNOON, EVERYONE.

WELCOME TO THE BALLOT.

DRAWING FOR PLACE ON THE BALLOT FOR THE CITY OF AUSTIN, GENERAL EIGHTH, 2022.

I'M BURNETT RIOS.

I'M THE CITY CLERK.

UM, SO THE WAY THIS WORKS, I HAVE ALL THE NAMES IN THESE ENVELOPES, UM, OF ALL THE CANDIDATES.

AND, UM, I WILL PLACE ONE IN THE FISHBOWL SELECT ONE BY ONE.

AND THAT'S THE ORDER THAT YOU WILL FALL IN ON THE BALLOT.

SO, UM, AT THE END OF THIS MEETING, WHOEVER IS HERE, ALL THE CANDIDATES HERE, PLEASE SEE EITHER STEPHANIE OR JOHN, SO THAT WE CAN CONFIRM THE CORRECT SPELLING OF YOUR NAME.

UM, FOR THOSE OF YOU WHO ARE NOT PRESENT, UH, WE WILL SHOOT.

WE'RE GOING TO SEND OUT AN EMAIL TO EVERYONE, UM, SO THAT YOU CAN CONFIRM, UM, THE CORRECT SPELLING.

AND WE WILL ALSO NOTIFY YOU THE, UH, PLACE THAT YOU WILL BE ON THE BALL ON THE BALLOT.

UM, SO WE'LL BEGIN WITH THE MAYOR, BUT BEFORE WE PROCEED, ARE THERE ANY QUESTIONS? NOPE.

OKAY.

SO FIRST UP MAYOR'S OFFICE, FIRST ON THE BALLOT WILL BE PHIL .

SECOND IS SELIA ISRAEL.

THIRD IS ERICA.

NEXT.

NEXT IS KIRK WATSON, ANTHONY BRADSHAW, JENNIFER VERDIN, AND GARY SPELLMAN.

NEXT IS DISTRICT ONE.

FIRST ON THE BALLOT IS MESSIAH RAMOS.

SECOND IS CLINTON.

RAREY.

THIRD IS MELANIE HOUSE DIXON AND FORTH IS NATASHA HARPER MADISON FOR DISTRICT DISTRICT THREE.

THERE'S THE AIR CONDITIONER DISTRICT DISTRICT THREE.

FIRST IS POSA VELASQUEZ.

ALASKA'S TWO IS DANIELLA SILVA.

THREE IS GAVINO FERNANDEZ FOUR IS JOSE.

NO WAY.

ELIA'S FIFTH IS YVONNE WELDON.

SIXTH IS .

NEXT UP IS DISTRICT FIVE.

FIRST SPOT IS RYAN ALTAR.

TWO IS BILL WELSH.

THREE IS KEN CRAIG FOUR IS STEPHANIE FIVE IS AARON VELASQUEZ WEAPON.

NEXT IS BRIAN ANDERSON.

THAT WAS DISTRICT FIVE.

THE NEXT STEP IS DISTRICT EIGHT.

FIRST

[00:05:01]

IS PAGE ALICE.

SECOND IS RICHARD SMITH.

THIRD IS ANTONIO ROSS AND FOURTH IS KIMBERLY HAWKINS.

THE LAST DISTRICT IS DISTRICT NINE.

THE FIRST NAME IS ZINA MITCHELL.

SECOND IS ZOHO CADRE.

THIRD IS GREG SMITH.

FOURTH IS JOEL SPEARMAN FIVE IS KIM OLSON.

SIX IS BEN LEFFLER, LYNDA GET VITAL.

AND TOM WALT, IF YOU GIVE ME JUST A MINUTE, I CAN READ THOSE NAMES IN THE ORDER AGAIN.

ONE SECOND.

SO FOR MAYOR FIRST IS PHIL .

TWO IS SALIA ISRAEL.

THREE IS ERIKA NIX.

FOUR IS KIRK WATSON FIVE IS ANTHONY BRADSHAW.

SIX IS JENNIFER VERDIN SEVEN IS GARY SPELLMAN FOR DISTRICT ONE PLACE.

ONE IS MESSIAH RAMOS.

TWO IS CLINTON.

RAREY THREE IS MELANIE HOUSE DIXON, AND FOUR IS NATASHA HARPER MADISON FOR DISTRICT THREE.

WE'VE GOT ON PLACE.

ONE IS JOSE VELASQUEZ.

TWO IS DANIELA SILVA.

THREE IS GAVINO.

NONE.

THIS FOUR IS JOSE NOAH ALIAS FIVE IS YVONNE WELDON SIX IS ESELLA WISHNER FOR DISTRICT FIVE, PLACE ONE WE'VE GOT RYAN ALTER TWO IS BILL WELCH.

THREE IS KEN CRAIG FOUR IS STEPHANIE FIVE IS AARON VELASQUEZ WEAPON.

AND SIX IS ANDERSON.

BRIAN ANDERSON, SORRY.

FOUR D EIGHT PLACE.

ONE IS PAGE ALICE TWO IS RICHARD SMITH.

THREE IS ANTONIO D RUSS FOUR IS KIMBERLY P. HAWKINS.

AND FOR DISTRICT NINE PLACE ONE IS ZENA MITCHELL TWO IS ZOE CADRE THREE IS GREG SMITH.

FOUR IS JOEL SPEARMAN FIVE IS KIM OLSON.

SIX IS BEN LEFFLER.

YES.

UM, SEVEN IS LINDA GARETTO AND EIGHT IS TOM WALTZ.

SO THAT CONCLUDES THE DRAWING FOR THE PLACE ON THE BALLOT.

AGAIN, IF YOU ARE HERE, PLEASE SEE STEPHANIE OR JOHN TO CONFIRM THE CORRECT SPELLING OF YOUR NAME.

UM, YOU WILL BE RECEIVING AN EMAIL ASKING FOR THE CORRECT SPELLING OF YOUR NAME AND YOUR PLACE ON THE BALLOT.

THANK YOU.

[00:10:01]

ONE MORE NIGHT.

THE STARS ARE INSIDE.

CAN BE ALL THE MOON IS SHINE, BRIGHT BLOTTING, EVERYTHING INSIDE, BUT TONIGHT NO WHOLE LIGHT WILL SHINE ON ME.

WELL, IT'S A SHAMEFUL AND IT'S SAD.

I LOST THE ONLY PATH.

I JUST COULD NOT BE WHAT HE WANTED ME TO BE.

I WILL TURN MY HEAD UP HIGH TO THAT DARK AND ROLL IN A SKY, BUT TONIGHT, NO LIGHT WILL SHINE ON ME.